Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

A

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledAcademic OneFile
Indexes and abstracts articles on subjects such as agriculture, anthropology, arts, business, communications, economics, law, political science, psychology, religion, general sciences, and current events. Most articles are in full text; via InfoTrac; 1980 - present. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.

note: use VPN for off-campus access

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Accessible Archives
A collection of primary source material from 18th and 19th century periodicals, including African American newspapers, Civil War era newspapers, and state histories up to 1900 for Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledACM Portal (Association for Computing Machinery)
Includes the ACM Digital Library and the ACM Guide to Computing Literature. Indexes core works in computing, including journals, proceedings, books, technical reports, and dissertations. 
Unrestricted Resource  AgeLine Database
Indexes journal articles, books, research reports and videos about older adults and aging. Produced by the American Association of Retired Persons (AARP).
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledAlternative Press Index
Indexes articles from alternative, radical and left publications. Some abstracts included; via FirstSearch; 1969 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Aluka
An online digital library of scholarly resources from and about Africa including a wide variety of high-quality scholarly materials ranging from archival documents, periodicals, books, reports, manuscripts, and reference works, to three-dimensional models, maps, oral histories, plant specimens, photographs, and slides. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledAmerica: History and Life
Indexes journal articles, book chapters, book reviews and dissertations on American and Canadian history and culture (for world history, use Historical Abstracts); 1964 - present. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  American Periodicals Series Online
APS Online features over 1,500 periodicals ... from colonial times to the advent of American involvement in World War II. Titles range from America's first scientific journal, Medical Repository, to popular magazines like Vanity Fair and Ladies' Home Journal
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledL' Annee Philologique
Indexes journal articles, essays and conference proceedings in the field of classical studies. International coverage; 1924 - present.

note: use VPN for off-campus access

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Anthropological Literature
Indexes journal articles and essays in the fields of anthropology and archaeology. International coverage. Based on the collections of Harvard's Tozzer Library; 1984 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  AnthroSource
Developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA), AnthroSource brings 100 years of anthropological material online to scholars and the public, with current issues for 11 of the AAA's most critical peer-reviewed publications including American AnthropologistAmerican Ethnologist, and Cultural Anthropology
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledArt Index Retrospective
Indexes material in the fields of art, art history, architecture, design, and film. Includes citations for journal articles, yearbooks, museum bulletins, and reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed journals; 1929 - 1984. For coverage of art literature from 1984 to the present, search Wilson Art Abstracts.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ARTFL
Full text database of nearly 2,000 works in French, ranging from classic literature to non-fiction and technical writing. Subjects include literary criticism, biology, history, economics, and philosophy, from medieval times onward. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledArts & Humanities Search
The online version of ISI's Arts & Humanities Citation Index, indexing articles and books relevant to arts and humanities. Use to find who has cited a particular work; via FirstSearch; 1980 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ARTstor
Searchable database of nearly 1 million digital images and associated catalog data. ARTstor covers many time periods and cultures, and documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture. Users can search, view, and download images. More information at the Visual Resources site.
Unrestricted Resource  Astrophysics Data System
Includes several sets of abstracts: 1) astronomy and astrophysics; 2) instrumentation; 3) physics and geophysics; and 4) Los Alamos preprint server-- funded by NASA; 1975 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledATLA Religion Database
Indexes scholarship of religion, including Biblical studies, world religions, Church history, and religious perspectives on social issues. From the American Theological Association; one of the Ovid databases; 1949 - present.