Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

B

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledBibliography of the History of Art
Indexes and abstracts publications in the history of art, covering current literature of European art from Late Antiquity to the present and American art from the European discoveries to the present. International coverage; one of the Ovid databases; 1990 - present. For pre-1990 coverage, use RILA: International Repertory of the Literature of Art or Repertoire d'Art et d'Archeologie.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Biography Resource Center
Biographies from several reference sources, including Marquis Who's Who, with related full text articles, images and links to hand-picked web sites. Searchable by name, occupation, nationality, ethnicity, birth/death dates and places, or gender, as well as keyword and full text, via InfoTrac. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  BioOne
Full text access to over 140 scholarly journals in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences. Subscription includes BioOne and BioOne.2.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Birds of North America Online
The electronic version of the 18 volume Birds of North America completed in 2002. Provides detailed scientific information for each of the 716 species of birds nesting in the USA and Canada. Account contents are updated frequently, and include image and video galleries showing behaviors, habitat, nests, eggs and nestlings, and recordings of that bird's songs and calls. Produced by the Cornell Lab of Ornithology. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledBook Review Digest Plus
Indexes reviews of current fiction and non-fiction, and provides review excerpts and over 100,000 full text reviews. 1983 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledBook Review Digest Retrospective
Indexes reviews of adult and juvenile fiction and non-fiction. 1905 - 1982. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Boston Globe Online
1980+ indexing, plus full text articles. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Britannica Online
Online equivalent of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Also includes articles not included in the print edition, the Merriam-Webster Dictionarythe Britannica Book of the Year and a directory of links to sites that have been selected, rated, and reviewed by the editors.