Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

C

Unrestricted Resource  CGP (Catalog of U.S. Government Publications)
Indexes print and electronic publications of the U.S. government, the world's largest publisher. 1976 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
Indexes a wide range of scholarship in international affairs, including working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, conference proceedings, books, journal articles, and policy briefs. Much is in full text. Includes links to international affairs centers, institutes, environmental studies web pages, news media, and US, international, and foreign government sites.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Columbia Earthscape
Indexes material on the Earth and environmental sciences, and their social, political, and economic dimensions, including illustrated lectures, animations, video and image banks, exercises and labs, syllabi, basic textbook readings, environmental legislation, regional studies, international environmental documents, and white papers.

note: use VPN for off-campus access

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Conference Board's Research Database
Research reports on the latest issues in business management and U.S. and global economics. Full text coverage from 1995 - present. Access provided by a generous friend of Wheaton.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledContemporary Women's Issues
Indexes material from journals, newsletters, research reports, and fact sheets. Full text global information on women; via FirstSearch; 1992 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  CQ Researcher Online
The CQ Researcher contains in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy. 1991 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  CQ Weekly
Contains an unbiased, objective, and comprehensive roundup of virtually all Capitol Hill activity each week; 1983 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledCSA Biological Sciences
Indexes and abstracts a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology, and ecology, some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science; 1982 - present.