Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

E

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledEconLit
Indexes and abstracts journal articles, books, working papers, and dissertations in economics; via FirstSearch; 1969 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledEducator's Reference Complete
Full text periodicals, reports and reference sources for teachers and school administrators; via InfoTrac. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Applied Psychology
The electronic version of the three-volume Encyclopedia of Applied Psychology encompasses applications of psychological knowledge and procedures in all areas of psychology.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Biodiversity
Major themes include the evolution of biodiversity, systems for classifying and defining biodiversity, ecological patterns and theories of biodiversity, and an assessment of contemporary patterns and trends in biodiversity.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Cognitive Science
A fully searchable collection of articles by scientists and historians with emphasis on the workings of the mind and brain.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Endocrine Diseases
Focuses on nearly 500 endocrine diseases addressing everything from acromeglay, diabetes, hypertension, osteoporosis, thyroid disease, Von Hippel-Lindau Disease, unexplained weight loss, to androgen related disorders.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Food Microbiology
The largest comprehensive reference source of current knowledge available in the field of food microbiology consisting of nearly 400 articles.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Food Sciences and Nutrition
The electronic version of the 10 volume Encyclopedia of Food Sciences and Nutrition provides a comprehensive coverage of the fields of food science, food technology, and nutrition.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Genetics
Provides the most complete and authoritative coverage of genetics ever published.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Life Sciences
A fully searchable collection of articles by scientists and historians in the life sciences.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledEncyclopedia of Popular Music
The electronic version of the Encyclopedia of Popular Music is a biographical encyclopedia of rock, pop, and jazz artists, covering popular music from 1900 to the present, plus popular music genres, trends, styles, record labels, venues, and music festivals. Cross-searchable with Oxford Music Online.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Psychotherapy
This electronic version of the Encyclopedia of Psychotherapy covers the major psychotherapies currently in practice as well as the classical approaches, identifies the scientific studies conducted on the efficacy of the therapies and reviews the theoretical basis of each therapy.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of Social Measurement
Provides descriptions of quantitative and qualitative techniques, measurement, sampling, and statistical methods related to social phenomena.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of the Human Brain
Covering anatomy, physiology, neuropsychology, clinical neurology, neuropharmacology, evolutionary biology, genetics, and behavioral science, this electronic version of the four-volume Encyclopedia of the Human Brain contains over 200 peer-reviewed signed articles from experts around the world. Includes over 1000 figures.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Encyclopedia of the Neurological Sciences
The concise entries in The Encyclopedia of the Neurological Sciences explore all areas of the discipline on a wide variety of topics in neurology, neurosurgery, psychiatry and other related areas of neuroscience.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledERIC
Indexes documents and journal articles in the field of education. 1966 - present.
ERIC is also available on the open web through the US Department of Education (no sign-in needed for off-campus access).

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Ethnic NewsWatch
Full text database of articles from newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press; 1990 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledExpanded Academic ASAP
Indexes and abstracts articles on subjects such as astronomy, religion, law, history, psychology, current events, sociology, and the general sciences. Many articles are in full text; via InfoTrac; 1980 - present. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.