Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

G

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledGender Studies Database
Indexes gender-engaged scholarship from professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. 1972 - present. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  GenderWatch
Full text database of material related to gender issues, with emphasis on women's studies. Includes books, newsletters, reports, newspapers, magazines and scholarly journal articles; publication dates vary from the 1970's, 1980's, or 1990's - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledGeneral BusinessFile ASAP
Indexes and abstracts articles on business and management topics. Many articles are in full text; via InfoTrac; 1980 - present. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledGeneral Reference Center Gold (Magazine Index)
Indexes and abstracts articles from general-interest magazines, journals, reference books, and newspapers. Many articles are in full text; via InfoTrac; 1980 - present. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledGEOBASE
Indexes and abstracts journal articles from the fields of geography, geology, ecology, international development, and related disciplines; via FirstSearch; 1980 - present.
Unrestricted Resource  ArticleLinker enabledGoogle Scholar
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.

note: configure Library Links to see if your item is available through Wallace Library

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledGreenFILE
Indexes and abstracts journal articles relating to the human impact on the environment in such disciplines as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.