Library Databases A-Z
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
W
|
[all]
Search for databases
I
Index Islamicus
Indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, monographs, and book reviews on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world. From the School of Oriental and African Studies in London; 1906 - present.
Index of Christian Art
Indexes primarily Christian art from early apostolic times to approximately 1550 A.D. Includes many photographic reproductions.
International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences
The online version of the 26-volume print set, contains 4,000 articles and is described as "..the largest corpus of knowledge about the social and behavioral sciences in existence..."
International Repertory of the Literature of Art (Repertoire International de la Litterature de l'Art)
Indexes and abstracts publications in the history of art, covering current literature of European art from Late Antiquity to the present and American art from the European discoveries to the present; one of the Ovid databases; 1975 - 1989. Use Bibliography of the History of Art for coverage after 1989.
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
Indexes scholarly journal articles on the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400 - 1700 A.D.).
Key to Icons
= Wheaton Faculty, Staff, & Students only
= Free Resource
= ArticleLinker Enabled
Research By Subject
--Choose a Subject--
Anthropology
Art & Art History
Astronomy
Biology
Chemistry
Classics
Economics
Education
English
French
Hispanic Studies
History
Music
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Religion
Sociology
Women's Studies