Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

L

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  LexisNexis Academic
Indexes and abstracts U.S. and foreign newspapers, journals, transcripts, federal and state case law, law reviews, state and country profiles, company information and more. Many documents are in full text; dates of coverage vary.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  LexisNexis Congressional
Full text access to publications from and about the U.S. Congress, including congressional working papers, bills (1989-), and testimony (1988-); committee reports (1990-); member biographical and committee assignment information; voting records (1988-); member and campaign financial data and disclosures; plus the Federal Register (1980-), the Code of Federal Regulations (current), the U.S. CodeCIS Indexing and Abstracts (1970-), and the Congressional Record (1985-). 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledLibrary, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Indexes more than 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. 1960's - present. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  LION (Literature Online)
A collection of indexes, bibliographies, and full text literary and reference databases. Primary texts include English and American poetry, English fiction, and English and American drama, ranging from 600 to the early 20th century. Secondary sources include MLA International BibliographyLIFT (a literary journal index with some full text), ABELL (the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature), the King James Bible, biographical information for over 1,000 of the most studied authors, and over 200 full text literary journals.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Literary Reference Center
Full text literary information from over 1,000 books and monographs, major literary encyclopedias and reference works, hundreds of literary journals, and unique sources. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Literature Criticism Online
Includes criticism on authors and literary works from 3 Gale series: Contemporary Literary Criticism (writers now living or who died after December 31, 1999), Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism (writers from 1900 to 1999), and Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism (writers who died between 1800 and 1899). 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Literature Resource Center
Biographical information, overviews, full text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world. Includes the Gale series Contemporary Authors and the Dictionary of Literary Biography