Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

M

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Massachusetts Newsstand
Full text coverage of major Massachusetts newspapers including the Boston GlobeBoston Herald, the Quincy Patriot Ledger and the Worcester Telegram & Gazette, plus selected coverage of other regional sources. 1980 - present. Access provided by the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledMedline
Comprehensive index to scholarship of life sciences and biomedicine. Compiled by the U.S. National Library of Medicine; one of the Ovid databases; 1950 - present. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Meyler's Side Effects of Drugs: The International Encyclopedia of Adverse Drug Reactions and Interactions
Provides a critical encyclopedic survey of the entire field of adverse drug reactions. The vast amount of data is comprised of articles about each drug, presented alphabetically. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  MLA Directory of Periodicals
Listing of journals and series in languages and literature; included in the MLA International Bibliography. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledMLA International Bibliography
Indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics and folklore, including journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, and proceedings; via ProQuest; can also be searched within the LION database; 1926 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledMusic Index (online)
Indexes material relevant to classical and popular music and musicology. Includes articles, book and record reviews, first performances, and obituaries; 1973 - present.

note: earlier coverage available in print edition