Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

N

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Nation, National Review, and New Republic Online Archives
Full text of the Nation 1865 to the present, the National Review 1955 to the present, and the New Republic 1914 to the present. Select the databases to search individually or together. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  National Journal Group's Policy Central
Includes: National JournalAd SpotlightAlmanac of American PoliticsCongressDailyHotlineMarkup Reports & Bill Status, and Poll Track
Unrestricted Resource  NCJRS (National Criminal Justice Reference Service)
Summaries of more than 200,000 criminal justice publications including: federal, state, and local government reports; books; research reports; journal articles; unpublished research -- often with links to full text. The NCJRS is a federally funded resource offering justice and substance abuse information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  New York Times on the Web - current file
Current (1980+) file includes indexing plus full text articles, with limited images. Access provided by the Southeastern Massachusetts Library System.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  New York Times on the Web - historical file
Historical (1851-2006) file includes indexing and full text articles and full page images. Full text is not available for any articles affected by the Supreme Court ruling on the Tasini case (freelance writers and copyright).