Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

O

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  OED Online (Oxford English Dictionary)
Full text of the 20 volumes of the OED, the 3 volume Additions Series, as well as at least 1,000 new and revised entries added quarterly. The OED is the leading authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millenium, providing information on the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledOVID
A database provider supplying access to several online journal indexes. Entering here allows you to search several of the indexes/databases at once.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledOxford Art Online
Encyclopedic coverage of art, archaelogy, architecture, design and film. Electronic version of the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, the Grove Dictionary of Art, and the Oxford Companion to Western Art
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledOxford Music Online
Encyclopedic coverage of musical subjects of all kinds including composers, performers, conductors, musical terms and forms, individual works, instruments and notations, venues, and genres. Electronic version of the New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, the New Grove Dictionary of Opera, the Oxford Companion to Music, and the Oxford Dictionary of Music. Cross-searchable with the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.