Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

P

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledPAIS International and PAIS Archive
Indexes materials relating to political, social, and public policy issues. Citations include journal articles, books, directories, conference proceedings, pamphlets, reports, and government documents; a CSA database; 1937 - present. 
Unrestricted Resource  Perseus Digital Library
Searchable database of more than 1 million links to texts, images, datasets, encyclopedias, maps, grammars, dictionaries, reference works, and other primary materials in the history, literature and culture of the Greco-Roman world. Includes texts in Latin and/or Greek. From the Department of Classics, Tufts University.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledPhilosopher's Index
Indexes and abstracts the scholarship of philosophy and related fields. Includes books and journal articles; one of the Ovid databases; 1940 - present. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Project Muse
Full text collection of over 420 scholarly journals from the Johns Hopkins University Press and other university presses. Earlier years may be in JSTOR. Check Journal Finder for complete holdings information.  
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledPsycINFO
Indexes and abstracts the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines. American Psychological Association and Canadian Psychological Association journals are in full text; one of the Ovid databases; 1806 - present.