Click for more information about a database.
| Schubertline
Instant printed sheet music of lieder, songs and arias - view, play and print in any key. note: contact Library Information Desk (x3700) for access |
|
| ScienceDirect
Full text of over 2,100 Elsevier journals and 10 encyclopedias in the sciences and social sciences. Coverage for most titles is 1993 - or 1995 - present. |
|
| SciFinder
Indexes and abstracts scientific disciplines including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science and agricultural science. From Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS); 1907 - present. note: Every first time Wheaton user will have to create a login account for access (and must use wheatonma.edu, NOT wheatoncollege.edu in your email address). note: use VPN for off-campus access. |
|
| Scopus
Indexes and abstracts scientific, technical, medical, social sciences and some humanities literature and web resources. Includes citation tracking and links to full text articles. Early 1900's - present for some abstracts; 1996 - present for citation tracking. |
|
| Shakespeare Survey
A yearbook of Shakepeare studies and productions. Each volume is devoted to a theme, or play, or group of plays; each also contains a section of reviews of that year's textual and critical studies, and of the year's major British performances. Includes images and production photographs. |
|
| Social Sciences Full Text (H.W. Wilson)
Indexes articles and book reviews in some of the key international English language journals in the social sciences, for example: anthropology, area studies, economics, political science, psychology, sociology; includes over 320 full text journals; 1984 - present. |
|
| Social Services Abstracts
Indexes and abstracts research in social work, human services, social welfare and policy, and community development. A ProQuest database; 1979 - present. |
|
| Sociological Abstracts
Indexes journals, dissertations, conference papers, and selected books in sociology and related disciplines. A ProQuest database; 1952 - present. |
|
| Supreme Court Yearbook
Provides valuable in-depth coverage and analysis of every decision from the nation's highest court. Click on the CQP Electronic Library link to cross-search all CQ Press subscriptions. 1989/90 session - present. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files