Library Databases A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for databases    

W

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Wall Street Journal on the Web - current file
Current (1984+) file includes indexing plus full text articles, with limited images. Access provided by the Southeastern Massachusetts Library System.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Washington Post on the Web - current file
Current (1987+) file includes indexing plus full text articles, with limited images.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Washington Post on the Web - historical file
Historical (1877-1993) file includes indexing and full text articles and full page images.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledWilson Art Abstracts
Indexes material in the fields of art, art history, architecture, design, and film, including articles in periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, and reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed journals; one of the Ovid databases; 1984 - present. For coverage of art literature from 1929 to 1984, search Art Index Retrospective.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledWilson Humanities Abstracts
Indexes journals in the disciplines of archaeology and classical studies, art, folklore, history, language and literature, literary criticism, music and performing arts, philosophy, and religion; one of the Ovid databases; 1984 - present. 
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledWilson Social Sciences Abstracts
Indexes articles and book reviews in over 350 of the key international English language journals in the social sciences, for example: anthropology, area studies, economics, political science, psychology, sociology; one of the Ovid databases; 1984 - present.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  Women Writers Online
Full text collection of pre-Victorian (1400-1850) literature by women. From Brown University.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  World News Connection
English-language translations of time-sensitive news and information from non-U.S. media sources. The information in WNC is provided to the National Technical Information Service (NTIS) by the Foreign Broadcast Information Service; 1994 - present.

note: use VPN for off-campus access; also note - for best results, use a browser other than Internet Explorer (Firefox, Safari, etc.)

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  World Shakespeare Bibliography Online
Annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, AV materials, electronic media, and other materials related to Shakespeare published between 1961 - 2009. International coverage (118+ languages).
Unrestricted Resource  ArticleLinker enabledWorldCat Local
Search and request material at Wheaton, HELIN, Brown, Google Books, and WorldCat (a catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide) simultaneously.   
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  WorldCat via FirstSearch
Catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide.